UPDATED March 4 22021Statement by President Joe Biden on the House of Representatives Passage of H.R. 1 In
[…] official shall not be considered to be made solely in an official
capacity for purposes of clause (i), and a contact or communication
shall not be considered to be made for purposes of enabling the
observation of elections for purposes of clause (ii), if the contact or
communication involves a contribution, donation, expenditure,
disbursement, or solicitation described in section 319.
“(C) COVERED FOREIGN NATIONAL DEFINED.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In this paragraph, the term ‘covered foreign national’ means—
“(I)
a foreign principal (as defined in section 1(b) of the Foreign Agents
Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611(b))) that is a government of a
foreign country or a foreign political party;
“(II) any person
who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any
person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under
the direction or control, of a foreign principal described in subclause
(I) or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly
supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or
in major part by a foreign principal described in subclause (I); or
“(III)
any person included in the list of specially designated nationals and
blocked persons maintained by the Office of Foreign Assets Control of
the Department of the Treasury pursuant to authorities relating to the