UPDATED March 4 22021Statement by President Joe Biden on the House of Representatives Passage of H.R. 1 In
[…] writing that—
“(A) the individual making such contribution has
not made aggregate contributions (including such matchable
contribution) to such candidate and the authorized committees of such
candidate in excess of $1,000 for the election;
“(B) such
candidate and the authorized committees of such candidate will not
accept contributions from such individual (including such matchable
contribution) aggregating more than the amount described in
subparagraph (A) with respect to such election; and
“(C) such contribution was a direct contribution (as defined in section 9034(c)(3)).”.
SEC. 5214. INCREASE IN LIMIT ON COORDINATED PARTY EXPENDITURES.
(a)
In General.—Section 315(d)(2) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of
1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2)
(A) The national committee of a political party may not make any
expenditure in connection with the general election campaign of any
candidate for President of the United States who is affiliated with
such party which exceeds $100,000,000.
“(B) For purposes of this paragraph—
“(i)
any expenditure made by or on behalf of a national committee of a
political party and in connection with a Presidential election shall be
considered to be made in connection with the general election campaign