UPDATED March 4 22021Statement by President Joe Biden on the House of Representatives Passage of H.R. 1 In
[…] 2022, the Election Assistance Commission shall submit to Congress a
report on the study conducted under subsection (a).
SEC. 1506. PAPER BALLOT PRINTING REQUIREMENTS.
Section
301(a) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(a)), as
amended by section 1504, is further amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
“(8) PRINTING REQUIREMENTS FOR
BALLOTS.—All paper ballots used in an election for Federal office shall
be printed in the United States on paper manufactured in the United
States.”.
SEC. 1507. EFFECTIVE DATE FOR NEW REQUIREMENTS.
Section 301(d) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Effective Date.—
“(1)
IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each State and
jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this
section on and after January 1, 2006.
“(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.—
“(A)
IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the
requirements of this section which are first imposed on a State and
jurisdiction pursuant to the amendments made by the Voter Confidence