UPDATED March 4 22021Statement by President Joe Biden on the House of Representatives Passage of H.R. 1 In
[…] more have passed since the date on which the chief election official of
the State receives the notice under clause (i).
(iii) In the
case of a violation of this section that occurs 30 days or less before
the date of an election for Federal office, an aggrieved person or
Tribal Government may bring a civil action in an appropriate district
court for declaratory or injunctive relief with respect to the
violation without providing notice to the chief election official of
the State under clause (i).
(b) Bilingual Election Requirements.—Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10503) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(3)(C)), by striking “1990” and inserting “2010”; and
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Provision Of Voting Materials In The Language Of A Minority Group.—
“(1)
IN GENERAL.—Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the
prohibition of subsection (b) of this section provides any registration
or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials
or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it
shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as
well as in the English language.
“(2) EXCEPTIONS.—
“(A)
In the case of a minority group that is not American Indian or Alaska
Native and the language of that minority group is oral or unwritten,
the State or political subdivision shall only be required to furnish,