UPDATED March 4 22021Statement by President Joe Biden on the House of Representatives Passage of H.R. 1 In
[…] same manner as the State treats a registered voter who registered to
vote by mail.”.
(b) Special Requirements For Individuals Using Online Registration.—
(1)
TREATMENT AS INDIVIDUALS REGISTERING TO VOTE BY MAIL FOR PURPOSES OF
FIRST-TIME VOTER IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 303(b)(1)(A) of
the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21083(b)(1)(A)) is amended
by striking “by mail” and inserting “by mail or online under section 6A
of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993”.
(2) REQUIRING SIGNATURE FOR FIRST-TIME VOTERS IN JURISDICTION.—Section 303(b) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21083(b)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:
“(5) SIGNATURE REQUIREMENTS FOR FIRST-TIME VOTERS USING ONLINE REGISTRATION.—
“(A)
IN GENERAL.—A State shall, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner,
require an individual to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) if—
“(i) the individual registered to vote in the State online under section 6A of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993; and
“(ii) the individual has not previously voted in an election for Federal office in the State.